This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.

59 Educators Recognized as the Best in their Felds

NORMAL – The Illinois State Board of Education (ISBE) today joined the Illinois Federation of Teachers (IFT) and the Illinois Education Association (IEA) to honor 59 educators whose professional organizations selected them as the best in their fields during the 2017-18 school year. The eighth annual Exemplary Teacher Recognition Award Luncheon held in Normal honored education professionals in diverse disciplines from world language instructors and nutrition experts to the Dance Teacher of the Year.

 

“Educators help students imagine and aspire to futures they would not otherwise think possible,” said State Superintendent of Education Tony Smith, Ph.D. “Teachers, health professionals, librarians, coaches, and other caring adults make our schools places of belonging for all students. Educators see the possibilities in young people before they can even see them in themselves. I express deep thankfulness for the educators across the state who make a strong social, economic, and civic future possible for all our communities.”

 

ISBE and the two state teacher associations co-hosted this year’s luncheon at the Bloomington-Normal Marriott Hotel and Conference Center.

 

“The Illinois Federation of Teachers proudly sponsors the Teacher Recognition luncheon each year to honor the dedication and innovation of our outstanding educators,” said IFT President Dan Montgomery, a veteran English teacher. “We have world-class teachers in Illinois and it brings us great joy to take the time to celebrate the best in the state.”

 

ISBE names a Teacher of the Year and recognizes more than 200 educators nominated by their communities as part of the Those Who Excel program each fall. The annual Exemplary Teacher Recognition Award Luncheon provides an opportunity to honor other award-winning education professionals from across the state.

 

“The Illinois Education Association is always proud to help sponsor the Teacher Recognition Luncheon, a wonderful way to thank and acknowledge Illinois’ many outstanding educators,” said IEA President Kathi Griffin. “The award winners have shown exemplary teaching in each of their fields, and they remind us that great education is being delivered to our students every day in every school in Illinois.”

 

ISBE, IEA, and IFT recognized the following exemplary educators today:       

 

Educator Recognition

Organization

School

Shayna Adelman

New Teacher of the Year

Technology Education Association

Evanston High School (Retired)

Janice Amann

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

Mascoutah Elementary

Emily Auffenberg

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

Joseph Arthur Middle School

Angie Barnett

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

Parkview Elementary School

Gretchen Brinza

IL STEM Educator of the Year

ETA hand2mind

Alcott Elementary School

Lisa Bounds

Clarissa Hug Teacher of the Year

Illinois Council for Exceptional Children

Prairie Central Junior High School

Candace Caveny

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

O’Fallon Township High School

Ginger Cramsey

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

Lewis & Clark Elementary School

Phillip Crews

Teacher of the Year

Illinois Music Education Association

Rich Central High School

Julie Daab

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

New Athens Junior High School

Zandra Davis-Joshua

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

Gordon Bush Elementary School

Ellen Ericson

Distinguished Service Award for Exemplary Teaching

Illinois Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages

Mahomet-Seymour High School

Doug Falk

Excellence in Teaching Award

Illinois Association of Vocational Agriculture

Cuba High School

Mark Foellmer

Middle School P.E. Teacher of the Year

Illinois Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance

Wentworth Junior High School

Stephanie Ferguson

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

Signal Hill School

Jean Hasenstab

Excellence in

Teaching Award

Emerson

Whiteside Middle School

Mike Havener

Ruth Toor Grant for Strong Public Libraries

American Association of School Librarians

Springfield High School

Jim Hitchcock

18th District Citizenship Education Teacher of the Year

Illinois Veterans of

Foreign Wars

Coal City Middle School

Mike Jones

Illinois STEM Educator of the Year

ETA hand2mind

Bloomington Junior High School

Sarah Jones

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

East Alton Wood River High School

Wendy Kassing

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

Shiloh Middle School

Tami Kelley

Promising New Teacher Award

Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics

Rock Island-Milan School District 41

Julia Kessel

Outstanding Chinese Teacher of the Year

Illinois Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages

New Trier High School

Joyce Kim

2017 Claes Nobel Educator of the Year

National Society of High School Scholars

Prospect High School

Angie Kuchnicki

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

Lovejoy Elementary School

Sheila Laird

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

Highland Primary School

Lydia Latham

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

Marissa Junior and Senior High School

Stacy McQueen

Teacher of the Year in the Classroom Program

Sangamon and Morgan County Farm Bureau

Virginia Elementary School

Jennifer Mailander

Award for New Teacher of Foreign Language

Illinois Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages

Uplift Community High School

Lyndsey Mehrtens

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

William Holliday Elementary School

Carrie Metze

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

Triad High School

Cindy Meyer

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

Millstadt Consolidated School

Karen Monhardt

Mary Hoffman Award

Illinois Music Education Association

Bloomington High School

Rebecca Nelson

Finalist for 2017 Claes Nobel Educator of the Year

National Society of High School Scholars

Oswego East High School

Darcy O’Connor

2018 Educator of the Year

Illinois Computing Educators

New Holland-Middletown Elementary School

Keith  Padgett

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

Belleville East High School

Kirsten Perry

2018 School Counselor of the Year, National and State

American School Counselor Association

Lawndale Community Academy

James Roberto

Young Professional Teacher of the Year

Illinois Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance

Portage Park Elementary School

Lisa Robertson

Pamela J. Farris Rural Classroom Library Award

Illinois Reading Council

Lake Crest Elementary School

Sheila Ruh

2018 Educator of the Year

Illinois Computing Educators

Westmont Junior High School

 

Spencer Saal

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

Madison Senior High School

Kara Sand

Outstanding Elementary School Teacher

Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics

Edison Elementary School

 

Shelly Schaefer

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

Roosevelt School

Lauren Seka-Steward

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

Emge Junior High School

 

Ashley Shinn

Family Literacy Award

Illinois Reading Council

Nielson Elementary School

 

James Stark

2017 Farrand Baker Illinois Latin Teacher of the Year

Illinois Classical Conference

Collinsville High School

 

Linda Tessereau

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

Wolf Branch Middle School

 

Scott Todnem

Health Teacher of the Year

Illinois Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance

 

Scullen Middle School

Brian Tucker

Jerry Johns Reading Educator of the Year Award

Illinois Reading Council

Wild Rose Elementary School

 

Haley Underwood

Elementary P.E. Teacher of the Year

Illinois Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance

 

O’Neill Middle School

Elvia Uriostegui

Outstanding Middle School Teacher

Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics

Daniel Webster Middle School

 

Cathy Vano

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

Albert Cassens Elementary School

 

Jana Vasquez

Excellence in Teaching Award

Emerson

Edward A. Fulton Junior High School

 

Sandy Voss

School Nutrition Champion

Illinois State Board of Education

Marquardt School District 15

 

Christopher Wendelin

Finalist for 2017 Claes Nobel Educator of the Year

National Society of High School Scholars

Amos Alonzo Stagg High School

 

Betsy Westergreen

Secondary Teacher of the Year

Illinois Business Education Association

Flanagan-Cornell High School

 

Mary Wiltjer

T.E. Rine Award for Excellence in Secondary Mathematics Teaching

Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics

Glenbrook South High School

 

Corynn Wheelan

Excellence in Teaching Award

 

Emerson

High Mount School

 

Johannah Wininsky

Dance Teacher of the Year

Illinois Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance

New Trier High School